CHARTERED SURVEYORS, LAND AGENTS, ESTATE AGENTS, COMMERCIAL AGENTS, LETTING AGENTS, RICS REGISTERED VALUERS
Consultants and Letting Agents misinterpreting the risks of exposure to legionella of their tenants June 2015

Health and Safety law does not however require landlords to produce a ‘Legionnaires testing certificate'. Legionella testing is required only in exceptional circumstances and generally not in domestic hot and cold water systems. Such letting agents and consultants are scaremongering landlords, for financial gain, by misinterpreting and exaggerating the legal requirements to manage and control legionella in domestic premises.

HSE has published guidance for landlords, free to download from HSE’s website:

http://www.hse.gov.uk/legionnaires/faqs.htm - As a landlord, what are my duties?

http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/priced/hsg274part2.pdf PDF - Paragraphs 2.138-2.146

return to previous page

 

 

© 2018 RH & RW Clutton
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy & Notice | Site by The Property Jungle
Design by Home*